Wednesday, December 4, 2013
[…] Zoning. Right to farm. “Farm structure” exemption extends to buildings used to process timber into lumber.

In re Moore Accessory Structure Permit, 2013 VT 54 (19-Jul-2013)

BURGESS, J. Neighbors appeal a decision of the Superior Court, Environmental Division that certain buildings used to process timber into lumber qualify as “farm structures” exempt from local zoning regulation under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1). We affirm.

24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1)-(d)(2) provides that zoning bylaws “shall not regulate . . . the construction of farm structures” and defining the latter to mean a building “for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with . . . farming practices . . . as ‘farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22).”