Wednesday, December 4, 2013
[…] The statute of limitations runs from a single ascertainable moment—the issuance of a final judgment on the merits.

Robinson, J. dissenting, cannot concur in the majority's conclusion that the 2006 order was not in fact a judgment for the purposes of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations draws no distinction between "original" and "amended" judgments, and nothing in the language of the statute supports the notion that "judgment" has a different meaning for the purposes of the statute of limitations than for other purposes. See 12 V.S.A. § 2903 ("A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment on which it is based . . . .").

Note:  See Flex-A-Seal, Inc. v. Safford, 2015 VT 40 


Professional Responsibility; actual and implied bias. Lawyer who had adopted child from DCF had no actual or implied personal-interest conflict of interest that precluded representing client adverse to DCF.