Wednesday, December 4, 2013
[…] A “farm structure” is defined as “a building, enclosure, or fence for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with accepted agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as ‘farming’ is defined in § 6001(22), but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.” Id. § 4413(d)(1). “Farming” under 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) is defined, in turn, to mean a number of activities, including “(A) the cultivation or other use of land for growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural and orchard crops,” “(B) the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, poultry, fish, or bees,” or “(D) the production of maple syrup.” The trial court found that lumber produced from timber harvested on the farm had been used for the construction, maintenance, and repair of buildings and structures on the farm properties.