Tuesday, May 31, 2016
[…] Defendant does not contest either the civil penalty or the compensatory costs for engineering fees assessed against him by the court, but contends that the court's award of attorney's fees was neither authorized under the applicable statute nor warranted under an equitable exception to the American Rule requiring each party to bear the cost of its own attorney's fees. We agree and therefore vacate the attorney's fee award.

The provision at issue in this case is 18 V.S.A. § 130(b)(5), which provides that the court may order "reimbursement from any person who caused government expenditures for the investigation and mitigation of the public health risk or the investigation, abatement, or removal of public health hazards." Id. § 130(b)(5). The Town argues that the plain meaning of the term "governmental expenditures" in § 130(b)(5) encompasses its attorney's fees incurred in its enforcement action against defendant. We disagree.