Tuesday, May 31, 2016
[…] Neighbors argue that their appeal from the DRB to the Environmental Division is not barred by 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) because the letter to the original complainant was authored by an employee of the Code Enforcement and § 4472(d), by its terms, applies only to decisions of a zoning administrator.

Section 4472(d) provides that if any interested person fails to appeal to the appropriate municipal panel “under § 4465 of this title . . . all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act of that officer.” Section 4465(a) states that an interested person “may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality” (emphasis added).

We are reluctant to apply a broad preclusion rule in this case. Neighbors had no way of knowing that a complaint to the Code Enforcement Office had been made and similarly no way of knowing how the complaint was addressed.