Sunday, July 16, 2023
[…] Partition actions are governed by statute, 12 V.S.A. §§ 5161-5188, and Civil Rule 53. Under this framework, once the trial court determines partition is appropriate, it appoints three commissioners who reside in the same county as the subject property and who “shall make partition of the estate,” 12 V.S.A. § 5169(a), unless it “cannot be divided without great inconvenience to the parties.” Id. § 5174. If the property cannot be divided without great inconvenience, the “court may order it assigned to one of the parties, provided he or she pays to the other party such sum of money, at such times and in such manner as the commissioners judge equitable.” Id. § 5174. Only if no party will take an assignment may courts order the sale of a property. Id. § 5175. Following receipt of the commissioners’ report, the trial court must accept it “[u]nless cause is shown.” Id. § 5172.