Monday, November 16, 2020
[…] In re Estate of McHugo,2020 VT 59 (affirms decision of probate division allowance of will but concluding that alleged contract for mutual wills may be enforced through a breach-of-contract claim.)

 

PROCEDURE

FAMILY.

Judgments

Blake v. Petrie2020 VT 92 (DIVIDED COURT REVERSES denial of motion to dismiss action to enforce divorce judgment, holding the action was barred by the statute of limitations because the judgment was not renewed in an independent action within the required time. A motion filed in the family division does not satisfy the requirement of 12 V.S.A. § 506 that a party seeking to renew a judgment file a "new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment." )

 

PROCEDURE

Inadequate Findings

State v. Huston, 2020 VT 46 (REVERSES denial of civil license suspension and remands for findings because court failed to make any findings on evidence which were essential to the disposition of an issue before the court.)

 

PROCEDURE

Standing