Monday, June 22, 2009
[…] Friday, June 5, 2009

Statute of limitations: Cause of action that accrues after decedent’s death is not limited under §557(a) to two years.

Benson v. MVP Health Plan , 2009 VT 57 (Skoglund, J.)

Brian Benson, as administrator of Alan Benson’s estate, appeals from a Windsor Superior Court order dismissing his suit against decedent’s insurer, MVP as barred by the two-year limitations period set forth in 12 V.S.A. § 557(a). We reverse and remand. We hold that the limitation period set forth in § 557(a) does not apply to causes of action that accrue to the estate after a decedent’s death.

That statute reads as follows:

"If a person, by or against whom an action may be brought, dies before the expiration of the time within which such action may be commenced as provided by this chapter or dies within thirty days after the expiration of such times, the period of limitation as to such action shall cease to operate at the date of his death. After the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, such action, if the cause of action survives, may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator within two years, and not after."

A cause of action does not accrue until each element of the cause of action exists. A cause of action for breach of contract accrues when the breach occurs, and a cause of action against an insurance company for bad faith accrues when the company errs, unreasonably, in denying coverage.