Tuesday, November 8, 2011
[…] Denial of UIM claim affirmed because policy delivered out-of-state. Phrase “with respect to” is a conjunction.

 McGoff v. Acadia Insurance Co., 2011 VT 102 (mem.)

Plaintiffs appeal an order  granting defendant Acadia  summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs’ underinsured motorists (UIM) claim arising from an automobile accident in which Thomas McGoff was injured. Plaintiffs argue that the court erred in ruling that Vermont’s UIM requirements do not apply to the instant policy on grounds that the policy was not delivered or issued for delivery in Vermont. We affirm.

In relevant part, § 941(a) provides that no motor vehicle policy “may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless” UM/UIM coverage is provided for the protection of the insureds.