Tuesday, November 8, 2011
[…] On reconsideration, applicants must demonstrate through changes to the project itself that the deficiencies identified in the permit application’s denial have been corrected.  To take advantage of the change in law, applicant must begin the Act 250 permit process anew.

Summary judgment against movant: Conclusory affidavits insufficient.

In re Shenandoah LLC, 2011 VT 68 (Burgess, J.) (Skoglund, J., joined by Justice Dooley dissenting.)

          It is well-established that ultimate or conclusory facts and conclusions of law cannot be utilized on a summary-judgment motion. 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14)(A)(iv) presumes parents are “persons,” for jurisdictional purposes “unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or . . . acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the . . . child”. Appellants' motion for summary judgment provided no information to the court and no actual documentation to support their conclusory statements that they had no “control” over the Trust’s activities and derived no “benefit” from the Trust’s land development activities.