Saturday, January 28, 2012
[…] Billings v. Billings, 2011 VT 116 (Dooley, J.) (Reiber, C.J., concurring and dissenting.)

Wife appeals from final judgment in this divorce proceeding, arguing that the family court abused its discretion by granting husband’s motion in limine excluding evidence of any revocable trusts or wills under which he may be a beneficiary.  We reverse and remand.

We agree with husband that any interest he has as beneficiary under a will or revocable trust is not marital property if the testator or settlor is still alive.  Under 15 V.S.A. § 751(a), “[a]ll property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.  Title to the property, whether in the names of the husband, the wife, both parties, or a nominee, shall be immaterial . . . .”  Although we have not addressed the issue, the near unanimous holdings around the country are that a beneficiary’s interest under a will is only an expectancy that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the family court.