Monday, June 26, 2017
[…] The statute requires the filing of a certificate of merit "simultaneously with the filing of the complaint." 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The overarching purpose of the statute is to protect defendants from the burden of defending medical malpractice claims lacking in expert support. Denial of amendmand and dismissal of a complaint filed without the requisite certificate of merit attesting to such support is essential to effectuate that purpose.

Section 1042(d) provides that, "[u]pon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by this section." The trial court here could not have granted a ninety-day extension of a statute of limitation that had already expired when the motion to amend was filed.

We affirm.

REIBER, C.J., dissenting. The outcome in this case is not mandated by the statutory language or its purpose.