Tuesday, August 21, 2012
[…] We affirm the trial court’s rulings concerning the partition itself, but reverse the trial court’s ruling with respect to attorneys’ fees and remand for reconsideration of defendant's fee petition pursuant to the Prompt Pay Act.

 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c) provides  that “[n]otwithstanding any contrary agreement, the substantially prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter [addressing construction contracts] shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be determined by the court or arbitrator, together with expenses”).  Defendant unequivocally prevailed on this claim.

In a more typical construction dispute, trial courts have significant discretion in identifying the prevailing party.