Tuesday, August 21, 2012
[…] Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Res judicata; vague use of disjunctive in stipulated administrative order means plaintiff can relitigate in defamation suit the truth of accusation that plaintiff diverted a regulated drug.


Shaddy v. Brattleboro Retreat, 2012 VT 67 (Burgess, J.)  


There were three prior proceedings: in 
the Windham Criminal Division, the Department of Labor and the Board of Nursing. The criminal charge was resovlved by a plea of nolo contendere, which “is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant.”  V.R.E. 410(2).  Similarly, 21 V.S.A. § 1353, addressing the collateral import of unemployment compensation claims proceedings, provides that a determination of the employment security board "is not binding, conclusive or admissible in any separate or subsequent action between an individual and his or her present or former employer brought before [a] . . . court or judge of this state . . ."   We hold that under Rule 410(2) and § 1353, respectively, neither plaintiff’s criminal plea, nor the result of his unemployment compensation proceeding, can bar his defamation claim.