Monday, January 27, 2020
[…] We uphold the civil division’s reasoning but transfer petitioner’s appeal to this Court and remand the matter for further proceedings in the probate division on the petition for removal of trustee

The probate division denied the petition, stating that, “[u]pon review of the Petitioner’s moving papers and the reply of Trustee, the court will decline to intervene in the administration of this trust.” In support of that statement, the probate division cited 14A V.S.A. § 201(a), which provides that the probate division “may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.”

Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal to the civil division, which determined that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the appeal because it raised only issues of law that should have  been appealed to this Court.