SCOVT 2020 SUMMARIES © 2020
[…] Wills In
re Estate of McHugo,2020 VT 59 (affirms decision of
probate division allowance of will but
concluding that alleged contract for mutual wills may be enforced through a
breach-of-contract claim.)
|
PROCEDURE
FAMILY.
Judgments Blake v. Petrie, 2020 VT 92 (DIVIDED COURT REVERSES denial of motion to dismiss action to enforce divorce judgment, holding the action was barred by the statute of limitations because the judgment was not renewed in an independent action within the required time. A motion filed in the family division does not satisfy the requirement of 12 V.S.A. § 506 that a party seeking to renew a judgment file a "new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment." ) |
PROCEDURE
Inadequate
Findings
State v. Huston, 2020 VT 46 (REVERSES denial of civil license suspension and remands for findings because court failed to make any findings on evidence which were essential to the disposition of an issue before the court.) |
PROCEDURE
Standing