Monday, July 3, 2023
[…] “The Vermont Constitution may provide greater protection than analogous provisions in the U.S. Constitution, but the proponent of such an argument “bears the burden of explaining how or why the Vermont Constitution provides greater protection.” State v. Read, 165 Vt. 141, 153, 680 A.2d 944, 951 (1996). See State v. Jewett, 146 Vt. 221, 225-27, 500 A.2d 233, 236-37 (1985) (providing examples of arguments that advocates may use to meet burden of demonstrating that Vermont Constitution provides greater protection than U.S. Constitution)

In 2019, the Legislature amended § 522 to remove the limitations period and allow claims of childhood sexual abuse to be commenced “at any time after the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition.” 2019, No. 37, § 1. The amendment contained a retroactivity provision that “Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 214, this section shall apply retroactively to childhood sexual abuse that occurred prior to the effective date of this act, irrespective of any statute of limitations in effect at the time the abuse occurred.”

Although federal jurisprudence is not controlling in this case involving the Vermont Constitution, it is helpful to understand how the analogous federal provision has been interpreted given that our cases have generally viewed Article 4 as equivalent to the federal Due Process Clause.