CARROLL, J. Plaintiffs appeal a civil-division order
[…] offends the long-standing preference to order partition in kind over assignment
or sale, and that the decision not to divide because of potential zoning
violations exceeded the scope of the commissioners’ authority set out in the
reference order.
Partition actions are governed by statute, 12 V.S.A. §§
5161-5188, and Civil Rule 53. Under this framework, once the trial court
determines partition is appropriate, it appoints three commissioners who reside
in the same county as the subject property and who “shall make partition of the
estate,” 12 V.S.A. § 5169(a), unless it “cannot be divided without great
inconvenience to the parties.” Id. § 5174. If the property cannot be divided
without great inconvenience, the “court may order it assigned to one of the
parties, provided he or she pays to the other party such sum of money, at such
times and in such manner as the commissioners judge equitable.” Id. § 5174.
Only if no party will take an assignment may courts order the sale of a
property. Id. § 5175. Following receipt of the commissioners’ report, the trial
court must accept it “[u]nless cause is shown.” Id. § 5172.