J. Plaintiff appeals the decision of the superior court denying
[…] a consumer fraud claim” We affirm.
VAR was not involved in the
transaction between plaintiff and sellers, nor in the actions of the real
estate brokers who represented sellers and plaintiff and brought them to
agreement. VAR’s sole involvement was to post on its website a model purchase
and sales contract that could be used by member real estate brokers and was
used by plaintiff’s real estate broker Narrowly stated, the first issue
in this case is whether, under plaintiff’s allegations, VAR is an “other
violator” pursuant to § 2461(b)(permitting a consumer “who sustains damages or
injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices
prohibited by section 2453 of this title” to “sue and recover from the seller,
solicitor or other violator….”).
In Sawyer v. Robson, 2006
VT 136, 181 Vt. 216, 915 A.2d 1298, a private CFA suit, we stated “The plain
meaning of ‘other violator’ is anyone engaged in an unfair or deceptive