Monday, December 2, 2013
[…] VAR was not involved in the transaction between plaintiff and sellers, nor in the actions of the real estate brokers who represented sellers and plaintiff and brought them to agreement. VAR’s sole involvement was to post on its website a model purchase and sales contract that could be used by member real estate brokers and was used by plaintiff’s real estate broker  Narrowly stated, the first issue in this case is whether, under plaintiff’s allegations, VAR is an “other violator” pursuant to § 2461(b)(permitting a consumer “who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title” to “sue and recover from the seller, solicitor or other violator….”).   

In Sawyer v.