Thursday, August 21, 2025
[…] Petitioners essentially challenge the trial court's assessment of the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses and we do not reweigh the evidence on appeal. While petitioners disagree with the trial court's conclusions, they do not demonstrate error. The court applied the appropriate legal standard. Its findings are supported by the record, and the findings in turn support the court's conclusions. We therefore affirm the court's merits decision in Willard's favor.

 

Two weeks after the merits decision in his favor, Willard moved for attorney's fees under 14A V.S.A. § 1004 of the Vermont Trust Code, which is based on the Uniform Trust Code. Section 1004 provides:

In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the Probate Division of the Superior Court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.

 The court granted Willard's motion in the full amount requested.   On appeal petitioners argue that there is no basis in "justice or equity" for the award and that the court did not make sufficient findings to support its award.