Thursday, August 21, 2025
[…] Even when they finally responded to defendants’ interrogatories, they did not identify any specific defamatory statements or produce evidence of pecuniary loss, attorney’s fees specifically attributable to the remaining claim, or other actual harm. Thus, summary judgment on the defamation claim was appropriate.


Plaintiffs argue that because defendants did not seek an immediate appeal from the trial court’s decision on the anti-SLAPP motion.  defendants’ challenge to the anti-SLAPP decision is untimely. Defendants rely on 12 V.S.A. § 1041(g), which states: “An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable in the same manner as an interlocutory order under Rule 5 of the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure.”

 

Viewed in context, § 1041(g) clarifies that, for purposes of Vermont law, an order granting or denying an anti-SLAPP motion is not a collateral final order.