Westcott v. Mack Molding, Co. , 2024 VT 85 [12/20/2024]
[…] the FEPA. 21 V.S.A. § 710(f)
The FEPA
provides, in relevant part: “An employer . . . shall not discharge . . . any
employee because the employee: . . . (b)
has lodged a complaint or has testified, assisted, or participated in any
manner with the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, the Department of Labor,
or the Human Rights Commission in an investigation of prohibited acts or
practices; (c) is known by the employer
to be about to . . . testify, assist, or participate in any manner in an
investigation of prohibited acts or practices.}21 VSA § 495(a)(8).
Employee points us to a dictionary definition of the
word “investigation” and argues that employee’s actions fall into it. Employer instead argues that “investigation”
means an investigation by the “Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, the
Department of Labor, or the Human Rights Commission,” as specified in 21 VSA §
495(a)(8)(B).
We think employer’s interpretation is correct. The
Legislature intended the “investigation” referred to in subdivision (c) to mean
the sort of investigation it defines immediately beforehand. Because employee does not contend that his actions