Dewdney v. Duncan, 2025 VT 26 [5/23/2025]
[…] rule.)
While we have not previously recognized the tort of
IIEI, we conclude that the Third Restatement definition of IIEI, with its
probate exhaustion requirement, is the appropriate definition to adopt.
Plaintiffs argue that the Third Restatement and cases
from other jurisdictions distinguish between wills and inter vivos trusts for
purposes of the probate-exhaustion rule.
Under Vermont law, the probate division is vested with
exclusive jurisdiction over claims brought by a trustee or beneficiary
concerning trust administration. 14A
V.S.A. § 203(a)(“ The
Probate Division of the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of
proceedings in this State brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the
administration of a trust”); 4 V.S.A. § 35 (“The Probate Division shall have
jurisdiction of . . .(3) the administration of trusts pursuant to Title 14A”)
Other jurisdictions do not have statutory mandates
vesting the probate division with exclusive jurisdiction over the
administration of trusts as we do in Vermont. Accordingly, we hold that an IIEI
claim is not available to a plaintiff who had the right to seek a remedy for