Friday, October 3, 2025
[…] The FEPA provides, in relevant part: “An employer . . . shall not discharge . . . any employee because the employee: . . .  (b) has lodged a complaint or has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner with the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, the Department of Labor, or the Human Rights Commission in an investigation of prohibited acts or practices;   (c) is known by the employer to be about to . . . testify, assist, or participate in any manner in an investigation of prohibited acts or practices.}21 VSA § 495(a)(8).

 

Employee points us to a dictionary definition of the word “investigation” and argues that employee’s actions fall into it.  Employer instead argues that “investigation” means an investigation by the “Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, the Department of Labor, or the Human Rights Commission,” as specified in 21 VSA § 495(a)(8)(B). 

 

We think employer’s interpretation is correct. The Legislature intended the “investigation” referred to in subdivision (c) to mean the sort of investigation it defines immediately beforehand.