Tuesday, October 1, 2024
[…] The relevant language in the informed-consent statute is as follows:


At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed of the following statutory information: . . .

 A person who is requested by a law enforcement officer to submit to an evidentiary test administered with an infrared breath-testing instrument may elect to have a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test.


23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(5). Section 1203(c) provides that “[a] person tested with an infrared breath-testing instrument shall have the option of having a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test.”