Tuesday, October 1, 2024
[…] The civil division granted summary judgment in favor of defendant, concluding that plaintiff did not have a valid security interest in the account. We agree and affirm.

 

The trial court ruled a a security interest never attached under 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(b) and granted defendant's motion for summary judgment because plaintiff never possessed or controlled the Merrill Lynch account as required by the language of the pledge agreement.  


Article 9 provides that a creditor has a secured interest in collateral when the interest attaches, meaning "when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral." 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(a). In turn, a security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor when one of four specified evidentiary conditions is satisfied. Id. § 9-203(b)