Tuesday, October 1, 2024
[…] Reversed and remanded for additional proceedings

 

CARROLL, J., (Joined by Waples,J.) dissenting. Contrary to the majority’s holding, neither statute requires an officer to ask a suspect after the first test is administered if they would like to take a second test. The verb “elect” in § 1202(d)(5) gives the suspect the choice to take another test but puts no duty on the police officer to prompt the suspect to make that choice. See 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d) (“At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed of the following statutory information.” (emphasis added)). Section 1203(c)’s “shall have the option of having a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test”  means that a law-enforcement officer must instead not intentionally deprive a suspect of the option at the appropriate time.