Friday, October 3, 2025
[…] While we have not previously recognized the tort of IIEI, we conclude that the Third Restatement definition of IIEI, with its probate exhaustion requirement, is the appropriate definition to adopt.

 

Plaintiffs argue that the Third Restatement and cases from other jurisdictions distinguish between wills and inter vivos trusts for purposes of the probate-exhaustion rule.

 

Under Vermont law, the probate division is vested with exclusive jurisdiction over claims brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning trust administration.  14A V.S.A. § 203(a)(“ The Probate Division of the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this State brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust”); 4 V.S.A. § 35 (“The Probate Division shall have jurisdiction of . . .(3) the administration of trusts pursuant to Title 14A”)

 

Other jurisdictions do not have statutory mandates vesting the probate division with exclusive jurisdiction over the administration of trusts as we do in Vermont.