Tuesday, October 1, 2024
[…] Granting the motion to suppress does not dispose of the two pending criminal charges against defendant, however, and the criminal case is thus remanded for additional proceedings


Reversed and remanded for additional proceedings

 

CARROLL, J., (Joined by Waples,J.) dissenting. Contrary to the majority’s holding, neither statute requires an officer to ask a suspect after the first test is administered if they would like to take a second test. The verb “elect” in § 1202(d)(5) gives the suspect the choice to take another test but puts no duty on the police officer to prompt the suspect to make that choice. See 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d) (“At the time a test is requested, the person shall be informed of the following statutory information.” (emphasis added)). Section 1203(c)’s “shall have the option of having a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test”  means that a law-enforcement officer must instead not intentionally deprive a suspect of the option at the appropriate time.