Toensing v. AttorneyGeneral Of Vermont, 2019 VT 30 [filed 4/26/2019]
[…] the superior court denied plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees. On appeal,
plaintiff argues that he is entitled to attorney’s fees based on the plain
language of the relevant PRA provision, the purpose of the Act, and the public
policy underlying the Act. We join the vast majority of jurisdictions
construing similar acts in concluding that the PRA’s plain language and purpose
foreclose granting attorney’s fees to substantially prevailing self-represented
litigants, regardless of whether they happen to be attorneys. Accordingly, we
affirm the superior court’s decision
1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1), provides that
“the court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney’s fees
and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this 3 section
in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.”
The key terms in § 319(d)(1) are
defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as follows. Attorney’s fee is “[t]he charge
to a client for services performed for the client, such as an hourly fee, a
flat fee, or a contingent fee.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
We do not find persuasive