Statev. Ettore, 2024 VT 52 [filed
[…] implied-consent rights by asking her if she wanted a second test before
informing her of the results of the first test. The relevant language in the
informed-consent statute is as follows:
At the time a test is requested,
the person shall be informed of the following statutory information: . . .
A person who is requested by a law enforcement
officer to submit to an evidentiary test administered with an infrared
breath-testing instrument may elect to have a second infrared test administered
immediately after receiving the results of the first test.
23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(5). Section 1203(c) provides that “[a]
person tested with an infrared breath-testing instrument shall have the option
of having a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the
results of the first test.”