Statev. Ettore, 2024 VT 52 [filed
[…] judgment in her favor in the civil-suspension proceedings and we remand the
civil matter for entry of such judgment. Granting the motion to suppress does
not dispose of the two pending criminal charges against defendant, however, and
the criminal case is thus remanded for additional proceedings
Reversed and remanded for additional proceedings
CARROLL, J., (Joined by Waples,J.) dissenting. Contrary to
the majority’s holding, neither statute requires an officer to ask a suspect
after the first test is administered if they would like to take a second test. The
verb “elect” in § 1202(d)(5) gives the suspect the choice to take another test
but puts no duty on the police officer to prompt the suspect to make that
choice. See 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d) (“At the time a test is requested, the
person shall be informed of the following statutory information.”
(emphasis added)). Section 1203(c)’s “shall have the option of having a second
infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first
test” means that a law-enforcement
officer must instead not intentionally deprive a suspect of the option at the
appropriate time.