Tuesday, September 8, 2015
[…] Use of abusive or obscene language is not disorderly conduct unless likely to cause an imminent violent response in the average listener.

State v. Tracy, 2015 VT 111  (filed 8/28/2015)

ROBINSON, J. Defendant David Tracy was convicted of disorderly conduct following a heated exchange with his daughter’s basketball coach. The trial court, in a bench trial, concluded that defendant’s language was not protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution because it constituted “fighting words,” and found defendant guilty of an “abusive or obscene language” charge under 13 V.S.A. § 1026(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof . . . in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language”)

 On appeal, defendant argues that the speech for which he was convicted is constitutionally protected. After saying that “he just wanted to know why [the coach] wouldn’t put his daughter in a game,” defendant used profanity repeating, “Why can’t you put her in a game for one f’ing minute?”