Berkshire Bank v. Kelly, 2023 VT 2
[…] Kelly, which defendant purportedly pledged as security for a business loan to
his sister Dorothea Kelly. The civil division granted summary judgment in
favor of defendant, concluding that plaintiff did not have a valid security
interest in the account. We agree and affirm.
The trial court ruled a a security interest never attached under 9A V.S.A. § 9-203(b) and granted defendant's motion for summary judgment because plaintiff never possessed or controlled the Merrill Lynch account as required by the language of the pledge agreement.
Article 9 provides that a creditor has a secured interest in
collateral when the interest attaches, meaning "when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral." 9A V.S.A.
§ 9-203(a). In turn, a security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor
when one of four specified evidentiary conditions is satisfied. Id. § 9-203(b)
The parties agree that prior to the commencement of this