Tuesday, November 22, 2016
[…] Neighbors appealed this determination to the DRB and to the Environmental Division, which granted applicants’ motion for summary judgment. The court concluded that the use of the property as a duplex was “conclusively decided in [the] May 2014 letter,” a decision that became final and binding when it was not appealed under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d).

Neighbors argue that their appeal from the DRB to the Environmental Division is not barred by 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) because the letter to the original complainant was authored by an employee of the Code Enforcement and § 4472(d), by its terms, applies only to decisions of a zoning administrator.

Section 4472(d) provides that if any interested person fails to appeal to the appropriate municipal panel “under § 4465 of this title . . . all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act of that officer.” Section 4465(a) states that an interested person “may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality” (emphasis added).

We are reluctant to apply a broad preclusion rule in this case.