Tuesday, November 22, 2016
[…] Our longstanding understanding of § 462 is consistent with the language of the statute itself. Moreover, sound policy considerations reinforce our longstanding interpretation.

We conclude the trial court properly interpreted § 462 as limited to claims of adverse possession (or other claims of property interests arising by prescription). The exemption is thus inapplicable in this case


(2) 10 V.S.A. § 1390


10 V.S.A. § 1390 codifies the Legislature’s recognition that the groundwater of Vermont is a precious, finite, and invaluable resource. The following language of the statute is the basis of the State’s argument here: “The designation of the groundwater resources of the state as a public trust resource shall not be construed to allow a new right of legal action by an individual other than the State of Vermont . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 1390(5). The effective date of this statute was June 9, 2008.