Thursday, January 16, 2014
[…] Curran v. Building Fund of the United Church of Ludlow, 2013 VT 118 (06-Dec-2013)


BURGESS, J. Plaintiffs appeal from a judgment based on a jury verdict finding that the testator Phyllis Agan possessed the capacity and free will to execute a trust, leaving sizable bequests to defendants, various nonprofit organizations in the Town of Ludlow, Vermont. Defendants cross-appeal, claiming that the trial court erred in denying their requests for attorney’s fees and prejudgment interest. We affirm.

The motion for attorney’s fees had two bases. First, defendants relied on 14A V.S.A. § 1004, which provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the probate division of the superior court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Second, defendants argued that the court should invoke its inherent equitable power to award attorney’s fees in the interests of justice.