Wednesday, May 29, 2019
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that he is entitled to attorney’s fees based on the plain language of the relevant PRA provision, the purpose of the Act, and the public policy underlying the Act. We join the vast majority of jurisdictions construing similar acts in concluding that the PRA’s plain language and purpose foreclose granting attorney’s fees to substantially prevailing self-represented litigants, regardless of whether they happen to be attorneys. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s decision

1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1), provides that “the court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this 3 section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.”

The key terms in § 319(d)(1) are defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as follows. Attorney’s fee is “[t]he charge to a client for services performed for the client, such as an hourly fee, a flat fee, or a contingent fee.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).