Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] Friday, August 20, 2010

Attorney’s fees awarded to both landlord and tenant, although net amount of judgment was against tenant and tenant did not recover on one of two counterclaims

Kwon v. Eaton, et al. (2009-367) (06-Aug-2010) 2010 VT 73 (mem.)

Landlords appeal the Superior Court’s decision to award attorney’s fees to tenants who established a habitability violation. Landlords contend that because they recovered a net judgment of $8,071.50 and tenants did not recover any net sum, landlords alone should be entitled to receive attorney’s fees. We affirm

The plain language of 9 V.S.A. § 4458(a) does not require a tenant to establish that it was “the prevailing party.” Rather, it grants attorney’s fees to a tenant when “the landlord fails to comply with the landlord’s obligations for habitability.” The attorney’s fee award to tenant is supported by the jury’s verdict that landlords violated the warranty of habitability, even though tenant did not recover damages on their consumer fraud claim.