Tuesday, July 16, 2019
[…] Defendants argue that they should not be required to enter a conditional guilty plea instead of seeking interlocutory review. We agree and conclude that a defendant is not required to demonstrate that a conditional guilty plea is not practicable or available before seeking interlocutory review. A defendant in a criminal action may seek interlocutory review if the requirements of Vermont Rule of Appellate Procedure 5 are met.

In 1971 the Legislature amended § 2386 into separate subdivisions relating to civil and criminal cases. Subdivision (a) regarding civil actions provided that appeals before final judgment for questions of law “may be taken in such manner and under such conditions as the supreme court may by rule provide.” 1971, No. 185, § 57. Subdivision (b) maintained the existing language of the statute, providing that the trial court in its discretion and before final judgment may permit an appeal to be taken by the respondent or the state in a criminal cause.