CURIAM. Defendants move to reconsider this Court’s dismissal of their
[…] practicable under the circumstances and the criteria in Rule 5(b) have been
met.’ ”
Defendants
argue that they should not be required to enter a conditional guilty plea
instead of seeking interlocutory review. We agree and conclude that a defendant
is not required to demonstrate that a conditional guilty plea is not
practicable or available before seeking interlocutory review. A defendant in a
criminal action may seek interlocutory review if the requirements of Vermont
Rule of Appellate Procedure 5 are met.
In
1971 the Legislature amended § 2386 into separate subdivisions relating to
civil and criminal cases. Subdivision (a) regarding civil actions provided that
appeals before final judgment for questions of law “may be taken in such manner
and under such conditions as the supreme court may by rule provide.” 1971, No.
185, § 57. Subdivision (b) maintained the existing language of the statute,
providing that the trial court in its discretion and before final judgment may
permit an appeal to be taken by the respondent or the state in a criminal
cause.
Following