Saturday, December 19, 2015
[…] Even if the POA lacked any "personal animus" toward P&B, this would not preclude an award of punitive damages, because conduct that is not based upon personal hatred or dislike may nevertheless be malicious—it may be insulting or oppressive, or carried out with reckless or wanton disregard of another's rights.  The findings were sufficient to support the conclusion that the Association’s actions in this case evidenced insult or oppression or were carried out in reckless or wanton disregard of P&B's rights.


Attorney’s fees. The court made this award under 27A V.S.A. § 4-117(a), the fee-shifting provision of the VCIOA, which provides that "[a] declarant, association, unit owner, or any other person subject to this title may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this title, the declaration, or the bylaws. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs."  The Association challenged the claimed attorney's fees, arguing that any legal fees incurred on common-law claims were distinct from the VCIOA claims to which the fee-shifting statute applies.