Monday, November 6, 2017
[…] The court later ruled that the Town’s circumstantial evidence, along with the explanations provided by the Town’s affiants for the inability to locate an actual certificate of opening in the town records, supported a finding that a certificate of opening was in fact created and recorded, but had since been lost or destroyed. It thus determined that the road had been properly created and granted summary judgment to the Town.

We affirm the trial court’s decision on alternate grounds.

Section 717(a) now expressly provides that “[t]he lack of a certificate of completion of a highway shall not alone constitute conclusive evidence that a highway is not public.” Section 717(a) makes clear that the absence of a certificate-of- completion is not fatal to the Town’s claim. Pursuant to 19 V.S.A. § 717(a), the Town was not required to provide a certificate-of-opening, nor to prove that it once existed and cannot now be located.