Friday, November 3, 2017
[…] Parents’ procedural failings following the court’s denial of their request for counsel were shaped in substantial part by the court’s error in declining to assign them counsel. Competent counsel would have preserved parents’ appeal rights. Given the unique facts of this case, we assert our jurisdiction to review the June 12, 2017 denial of parents’ February 9 Rule 60(b) motion.


SCOVT NOTE: 4 VSA § 2, Supreme Court established; jurisdiction, provides:

(a) The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments, rulings, and orders of the Superior Court, administrative agencies, boards, commissions, and officers unless otherwise provided by law.

(b) The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Superior Court, of proceedings in certiorari, mandamus, prohibition and quo warranto and shall have jurisdiction to issue all writs, processes, and orders that may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and the regular execution of the law.

(Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)

No comments:

Post a Comment