Monday, June 29, 2015
[…] Chapin Hill Estates, 2010 VT 33 (Burgess, J.)

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Action on a judgment not barred by 8-year statute of limitations, because statute was tolled by acknowledgment and partial payment of the debt.

Flex-A-Seal, Inc. v. Safford, 2015 VT 40 (27-Feb-2015)


REIBER, C.J. Plaintiff appeals from the dismissal of its complaint to renew a judgment.. The trial court found the complaint barred by the statute of limitations, 12 V.S.A. § 506. On appeal, Plaintiff argues that:the statute of limitations was tolled by by Defendant’s acknowledgment and partial payment of her debt. We reverse the trial court’s decision.

The statute as amended in 2010, now provides that “[a]ctions on judgments and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not after.” 12 V.S.A. § 506.