Wednesday, September 14, 2011
[…] In short, given § 941(a)’s plain language, the statute does not apply to the subject policy.

Plaintiffs appear to argue that because the Plymouth was garaged in Vermont rather than in Massachusetts, as indicated in the Acadia policy, and thus should have been registered in Vermont rather than Massachusetts, § 941’s UIM requirements should apply, including § 941(c), which requires that UM/UIM coverage in a policy be provided in the same amount as the liability coverage “unless the policyholder otherwise directs.” This position is contrary to the plain language of § 941(a) as well as the nearly unanimous relevant case law, and therefore we decline to adopt it under the present circumstances.

The salient language in § 941(a) limits application of the statute to policies “delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The two key phrases connected by the term “with respect to” are conjunctive rather than disjunctive, thereby requiring both elements to be satisfied for the statute to apply.