Monday, October 19, 2015
[…] DOOLEY, J. This case arises out of a divorce proceeding. Plaintiff claims fraud and breach of fiduciary duty by GFC, who was retained on behalf of plaintiff’s former wife to prepare business valuations related to the proceeding. GFC appeals the superior court’s denial of its motion to strike pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1041, Vermont’s anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) law. We affirm.

This is our first opportunity to construe Vermont’s anti-SLAPP statute. The issue before us turns on whether plaintiff’s action is a SLAPP suit, as defined under § 1041. GFC contends that the plain language of § 1041(i)(1), which extends the protections of the statute to “any written or oral statements made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law,” covers its testimony in the divorce proceeding.

Section 1041(a) provides that the statute applies to actions “arising from the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a public issue,” of free speech and petitioning rights. Section 1041(i), in turn, lists four specific types of activity.