Thursday, September 11, 2014
[…] This brings us to the central issues, whether the statute allows the award of any attorney’s fees where the amount of damages is only nominal and, if so, whether the fee amount is reasonable in light of the compensatory damages award.

The relevant statutory section provides:
A person who, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, intentionally does any damage to property of any value not exceeding $250.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more than $500.00 or both.
13 V.S.A. § 3701(c). The statute creates a civil remedy for violations: “A person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees in a civil action under this section.” Id. § 3701(f).

We would undermine the Legislature’s purpose in establishing civil liability for damage to property from unlawful mischief, even where the damage is small, if we did not authorize fee shifting in all unlawful mischief cases.