Wednesday, June 11, 2014
[…] Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association v. Hardie, 2014 VT 26 (21-Mar-2014)


DOOLEY, J. Plaintiff Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association appeals a superior court decision ruling that Mangini holds title to a property, free and clear of a mortgage to plaintiff. The superior court ruled that the mortgage was inoperative because Mangini’s husband, defendant Richard Hardie, mortgaged the property without the participation of Mangini in violation of 27 V.S.A. § 141(a). We reverse.

“A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution ” 27 V.S.A. § 141(a).  The parties agree that § 141(a) would apply only if Mangini had a homestead exemption at the time that the new mortgage was created.

In 2002, Hardie borrowed $209,000 from Brattleboro Savings in order to purchase a vacation home.