Tuesday, July 11, 2023
[…] Tuesday, July 11, 2023

Divided Court affirms, as discretionary, a “pet allocation” that factored the husband’s denial of visitation during separation. in disregard of “Zola’s emotional attachment to wife”

 LaRiviere v. Shea, 2023 VT 33 

CARROLL, J.  Husband appeals a final order granting wife ownership of the family dog in this divorce action. We affirm.

Section 751 of Title 15 gives the family division authority to order an equitable division of marital property after considering all relevant factors.15 V.S.A. § 751(b) ("In making a property settlement the court may consider all relevant factors, including [statutory criteria]."); Hament .v. Baker, 2014 VT 39 , ¶ 7.


On appeal Husband argues  that the trial court  misapplied the pet-allocation factors set out in Hament and authorized by § 751(b).