Friday, July 27, 2018
[…] Estate of Emil Kuhling by Richard W. Kuhling v. Taylor Glaze,2018 VT 75 (Reverses  award to the Estate and remands to the trial court to enter judgment,  concluding  that there was no breach of any fiduciary duty by decedent’s niece regarding the sale of a house, because settlor consented to self-dealing)


Patricia Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes and LPL Financial, LLC, 2018 VT 102 (affirms IRA beneficiary designation)

Unemployment. 

Lionel Beasley v. Department of Labor (Champlain College, Inc., Employer), 2018 VT 104 (affirms denial of unemployment benefits because under § 1343(c)(1), benefits are unavailable to adjunct professors “during the period between two successive academic years or terms . . . if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms.”)

Jason Lillie v. Department of Labor, 2018 VT 66(worker not eligible for unemployment because he did not earn wages while receiving workers compensation l disability )




Workers Compensation


Catherine Lyons v.