Thursday, June 30, 2016
[…] We hold that that the trial court correctly concluded that it was not bound by the prior order, but erred in limiting the evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

At the time of his death, decedent had had six daughters and had been married for about eight months to his wife Maria who was pregnant with the couple's first child Roger.  Maria was appointed to serve as the administrator of the estate, and petitioned the superior court under 14 V.S.A. § 1492(c) to distribute settlement proceeds that totaled about $135,000.

The statute provides "[s]uch distribution, whether of the proceeds of a settlement or of an action, shall be in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered, the proportions to be determined . . . in such manner as the superior court . . . shall deem proper and after a hearing at such at such time as the court or judge may direct, upon application made by such personal representative or by the wife, husband or any next of kin." 14 V.S.A. § 1492(c).

Following an evidentiary hearing, the court issued a written ruling in awarding $100,000 to Maria and Roger, $25,000 to a minor daugher, Melissan,