Monday, July 11, 2011
[…] We affirm the court’s jurisdictional opinion.
          The parents are financially responsible for their minor children so that, absent any evidence or argument to the contrary, any financial benefit to the children inures to the benefit of the parents.
          That benefit to the parents renders them “persons” as defined by Act 250.  10 V.S.A. § 6001(14)(A)(iii) (pertaining to subdivisions); Act 250 Rule 2(C)(1)(a) (pertaining to development).   Under the first definition of “person,” it is explicitly up to the parents to prove otherwise.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14)(A)(iv) (presuming to include the parents as “persons,” “unless the individual establishes that he or she will derive no profit or . . . acquire any other beneficial interest from the partition or division of land by the . . . child”). Because any financial benefit to the minor children constitutes a financial advantage to the parents ordinarily responsible for their support the parents are affiliated “persons.”